Every season, we celebrate the accomplishments of our students, faculty, staff, board and constituents with an awards celebration.  Below, please find our recipients.

 

HERSHEL ZOHN OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD
In recognition for outstanding contributions to the Department of Theatre Arts – our highest honor

Calvin Chervinko – 2019

Victoria Hughes – 2018

Robert Sciortino – 2017

 

BRAVO STUDENT AWARD

Calvin Chervinko – 2019

 

BEST LEADING PERFORMANCE 2018-2019

Three-way tie: Calvin Chervinko, Mark, RENT!; Isaac Lucero, Peter Shaw, Silent Sky; Jessica Jimenez, Belmira, River Bride.

 

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE 2018-2019

Nick Check, Bart Francis, Inspecting Carol

Melis Derya White, Mrs. Higgins, My Fair Lady

 

BEST ENSEMBLE 2018-2019

RENT!

 

BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR/ASSISTANT DIRECTOR 2018-2019

Xodia Choate, My Fair Lady

 

BEST STUDENT CHOREOGRAPHER 2018-2019

Evan Stanfield, RENT!

 

BEST STUDENT STAGE MANAGER/ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGER 2018-2019

Karina Ortega, My Fair Lady

 

BEST CREW 2018-2019

Inspecting Carol

 

BEST STUDENT COSTUME DESIGNER/ASSISTANT COSTUME DESIGNER/STUDENT WARDROBE SUPERVISOR 2018-2019

Maggie Jane Simpson, My Fair Lady

 

BEST STUDENT SOUND DESIGNER/ASSISTANT SOUND DESIGNER

Daniel L. Miller, Silent Sky

 

BEST STUDENT LIGHTING DESIGNER/ASSISTANT LIGHTING DESIGNER

James Padilla, River Bride

 

BEST STUDENT SCENIC DESIGN/ASSISTANT SCENIC DESIGN

Tressa Smith,

 

 

Awards Prior to 2018-2019

RUTH CANTRELL BEST LEADING PERFORMANCE
In recognition of outstanding achievement

Daniela Castorena, Athena/Woman/Child, The Odyssey – 2018

Taylor Rodriguez – Nate, Equivocation – 2018

Taylor Rodriguez –  Servant, Servant of Two Masters – 2017

Austin Parish – Robert, The Drowsy Chaperone – 2017

 

BEST DESIGNER/ASSISTANT DESIGNER/BEST DIRECTOR/ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
In recognition of outstanding achievement

Arianna Swinson – Scenic Design, Urine Town – 2018

Megan Thompson – Costume design, Drowsy Chaperone – 2017

 

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
In recognition of outstanding achievement

Victoria Hughes, Judith, Equivocation – 2018

Nicholas Check, Antinous, The Odyssey – 2018

Joey Rodriguez – Adolpho, The Drowsy Chaperone – 2017

 

BEST STAGE MANAGER/ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGER/CREW
In recognition of outstanding achievement

Karina Ortega, The Odyssey – 2018

XXXX – 2017

 

BRAVO AWARD
In recognition for outstanding contributions to the Department of Theatre Arts in the areas of Advocacy, Leadership, Scholarship and Service

Larissa Lury – 2018

ASTC OUTSTANDING BOARD MEMBER
In recognition for outstanding contributions by ASTC Board of Directors

Denise Welsh – 2018